PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 17, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Transit Hop ("Company", "we", "us", "our", "Transit Hop"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. When you use any of our services (including our "app"), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, you may discontinue use of our services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our app, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Summary: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the app, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the app or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the app, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following: email addresses, usernames, passwords, and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the app. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our app and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our app, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our app and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the app (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the app . Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the app . For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the services.

  • Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our app, to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's storage , and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our app, we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID and information about the features of our app you accessed.

  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the app. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our app, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can log in to your account settings and update your user profile.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Summary: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our app for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account) in the future, we may use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for use of our services.

  • To post testimonials. We may post testimonials on our social media platforms that contain personal information (such as your username). If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, find out how to contact us in SUBMITTING PRIVACY REQUESTS.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of the app.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our app safe and secure.

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our app, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS below).

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our app, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.


WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE

Summary: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We do not sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. However, we may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, payment processing, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the app , which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our app over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity.

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, request for ride share prospects) on the app, other users will be able to view descriptions of your profile activity, and may communicate with you outside the app in perpetuity.

  • Offer Wall. Our app may display a third-party hosted "offer wall." Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance and completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our app and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to other persons and will leave our app. A unique identifier, such as your user ID, may be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account with the relevant reward. Please note that we do not control third-party websites and have no responsibility in relation to the content of such websites. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website does not imply an endorsement by us of such website. Accordingly, we do not make any warranty regarding such third-party websites and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such websites. In addition, when you access any third-party website, please understand that your rights while accessing and using those websites will be governed by the privacy notice and terms of service relating to the use of those websites.


HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. Despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology is guaranteed to be perfectly secure. You should only access the app within a secure environment to prevent attempts by hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties to collect, access, steal, or modify your information.


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Summary: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

General.

You may have rights under applicable laws concerning information we have collected about you. We will honor your rights to the extent required by us under applicable laws or as we may agree to honor in our sole discretion.

California Residents.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

  • every individual who is in the State of California for reasons other than a temporary or transitory purpose and,

  • every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information. All other individuals are defined as "non-residents". If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided.

Located in Europe.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, you may contact us and ask for an overview/copy of your Personal Information. In addition, you may request that we update and correct inaccuracies, delete your Personal Information, restrict processing of your Personal Information, or exercise your right to data portability and to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In some cases, you may object to the processing of your Personal Information and where we have asked you for your consent to process your Personal Information, you can withdraw it at any time.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until anonymizing your information is possible.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request. Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.


DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the app, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such dependent’s use of the app. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we reserve the rights to deactivate the account and take measures to promptly revoke usage of our services.


COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.


GOOGLE MAPS API

The Google Maps Platform APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices. We use Google Maps Platform APIs to retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests, which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.


DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us in the following ways:

By email: privacy@transit-hop.com